Sia K Group Pty Ltd (ABN 86 147 530 738) Peach Illusion) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us, and this policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.
Peach Illusion abides by the Australian Privacy Principals (APP) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principals 2014.

Peach Illusion may collect personal information about you in store, online through our websites  www.peachillusion.com  our Peach Illusion social media accounts and pages. By providing your personal information to Peach Illusion and by using our website, you are consenting to Peach Illusion collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Peach Illusion may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details, occupation, email address, merchandise information, and method of payment. Peach Illusion may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Peach Illusion and your preferences.
Peach Illusion collects personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online account;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds;
  • Using Peach Illusion social media accounts and pages;
  • Processing cash refunds.
  • Signing up to receive Peach Illusion email marketing communication

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may later use to customise our services, to provide relevant consumer information and to provide marketing and re-marketing communications across Peach Illusion sites, properties, stores and marketing channels.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Peach Illusion may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Peach Illusion’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. Specifically, you authorise Peach Illusion to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud based system.

Peach Illusion does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Service providers e.g. IT services, mailing services, remarketing platforms, data analysis;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Professional advisors; and
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Peach Illusion will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Unsolicited information

Peach Illusion may in turn receive unsolicited personal information about you from third parties or from you directly. For example, unsolicited information may come into our possession during the course of dealing with customer complaints or general enquiries. If it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information, Peach Illusion will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Sia K Group Pty Ltd, we reserve the right to contact you in regards to Peach Illusion. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply sign into your account and untick the ‘Manage Your Subscriptions’ box or click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the Internet, Peach Illusion is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies.

Online Ordering security

Peach Illusion adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Peach Illusion uses EV Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Extended Validation SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details. Peach Illusion may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on Peach Illusion’s website.

Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns regarding Peach Illusion’s Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on info@peachillusion.com or phone us on 03 5428 3177, Monday – Friday (9am – 5pm AEST).
If you wish not to receive any communications or marketing from Peach Illusion, please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Peach Illusion by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

More information about privacy law is available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au